Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had periods after abortion. Had unprotected sex, delayed periods. Pregnant?

Hi, I had an abortion at the end of October and after 3 weeks and 2 days I had a period (I presume it was anyway) and if I go by my typical menstrual cycle pre-pregnancy I am now 2 days overdue. I know that one night my husband and I started to have unprotected sex but stopped but I am nervous now as I am about to do a medical for a new job tomorrow and I am afraid if I could be pregnant. (not sure if pregnancy tests are done in medicals for new jobs). Am I over-reacting, or is my cycle just out of sorts?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You had a period after your abortion , which suggest that you are again ovulating and are fertile. Some changes in cycles do occur due the hormonal changes that occur with the drugs used for abortion. Hence a 2 day delay is not a big concern but then you should get a urine pregnancy test done as there was unprotected contact with your husband. The pre-job tests generally have a UPT test for ladies, though I ma not sure whether they will be rejecting you for pregnancy.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Piyush Ostwal's  Response
Pregnancy test is not done as part of medical for new job. If that was your only worry then you can be relaxed. Overdue by 2 days is not a really very big issue and it can be there because of many other reasons and as part of normal variation. However you can do urine pregnancy test at your home and assure yourself. Stopping unprotected sex midway is not a assured method of preventing pregnancy and can not be relied for contraception.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor