Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had pelvic ultrasound. Doctor confirmed pregnancy of 4 weeks. LMP shows 6 weeks. Normal?

Hello! I had a pelvic u/s last week and my dr. confirmed my pregnancy. He estimated me to be between 3 and 4 weeks with a due date in november. He did not see a sac, however, there was a white line that he said was thickened and measured correctly. I had 48 hour bloodwork done and he was pleased with my results. Eventhough he estimated me to be at 4 weeks at the time, my last period shows that I should be in my 6th week instead of my 5th. Is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you were having regular 28-30 day cycles prior to this, your dates would suggest a disparity with the sonogram findings. This may occur due to poor visualization at this stage or a delayed ovulation and a delayed conception. Anyhow, since your other parameters are good, you need not worry. A follow up sonogram may conclude the disparity. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor