Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex. ELISA test negative. Any test to confirm status within three months?

Hello Doc,

I am really unable to understand in what kind of status or situation I am in. Please help me here is my situation on Feb 19 th I had worst situation bought a sex worker and while the intercourse condom got broken and I might exposed for 3 min. I don't know about her status. Her age would be 18 or 19. I got tested after 15 days Elisa of course result is negative. I got to know that,I need to wait for 3 months or 6 months to get the perfect result. Is there any test can confirm about my status with in 3 moths. Please help me I am psychologically getting weak. I have only option if results positive that is death. Small rash on my body is making me worried(this word is not enough to describe) my situation and I am getting lot of fear and tension. Please one crore times help me out from this situation.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Nearly30-40% of couple, one partner has HIV, ther other remains negative for HIV in spite of their regular sex contact. They are called as Sero- discordant couple.
So it is not necessarily a single contact with a boken condom to be always infectious.
You can go for either DNA PCR or a P24 antigen test or a COMBO/DUO test to rule out HIV. These tests are highly reliable and more conclusive after 3-4 weeks.

Kindly change your ideas. Nowadays HIV is a well manageable disease like any other infection and there are millions of people living with HIV comfortably and decently more than 30 years with treatment.
So there is nothing to worry.
Relax and ease youself.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor