Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had flu, sore throat, joint pain after partially protected sex. Am I safe?

Dear doctor, I had sex with a sex worker at last September 18 th. I was virginal penis sex. I don t know her HIV status I used condom but it slipped down. Anyway it covered half portion of my penis (including head of penis). After 80th day i had flue, sore throat , joint muscle ache. After 100&110th day I got HIV Elisa test (I don’t know the generation) in India the two test result are negative (pt. value- 0.101, cutoff value- 0.275) I don t know what is pt value & cutoff value. i am very scared about my result. Am I safe doctor? Do I need another test doctor, please help me, 110th day Elisa result is conclusive. Still I have symptoms, like rashes on hand. Sore mouth Sorry for my language
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Sore throat .flu are indeed the symptoms of early HIV infection but only in incubation period.ELisa test after 110 days is conclusive.u are safe.i think ur infection is only normal rti infection
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor