Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex. Could I be pregnant?

My partner and i had protected sex after which he removed his condom. He did not wash his penis or urinate, so I think there may have been residual semen on his penis. Then he entered again, without a condom, and did not ejaculate. I m on the fifth day of my period. I thoroughly washed myself after realizing that there could have been residual semen on his penis. Could I possibly be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Yes there is a definite concern about pregnancy, but I think that this is a low concern for the following reasons:

1. On cycle day #5 the chance of conception is very low
2. The amount of ejaculate present is very small

You need to do a pregnancy test at the time of your next period and exactly one week after that.

I hope this helps. If you require more detail or a more prompt response, please use the Premium service. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor