Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had partial retinal artery occlusion, prescribed clopidogrel for rest of life without any tests. Is it safe?

Hi, my name is Aisha. I had partial retinal artery occlusion on my right eye a month ago, after some blood tests the doctor prescribed me 75 mg clopidogrel and said you need to used for the rest of your life. What i am trying to say how will Dr,s prescribed medication for blood clotting with out do any physical exams to check my heart? For examples ultrasound scanner, to see where arteries may have obstruction of blood flow, ct scan etc.. I am 52 healthy female underweight, no smoking no drinking very active and movable.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Clopidogrel is an anti platelet agent. It interferes with platelet function and prevents clotting. It is very effective in arterial thrombosis.

Partial retinal artery occlusion is most often due to high BP or thrombosis/emboli (clot). The origin of thrombosis/ emboli would have been elsewhere and may not be in retinal artery itself. So much so, the treatment also needs to be focused on the clots generally rather than on retina itself and also the drugs that prevent clotting should be given lifelong.

Clopidogrel will ensure an additional benefit in the prevention of other cardiovascular and cerebrovascular complications due to clotting (thrombosis). Although it would have been better if ECHO had been done to rule out the cardiac problem, there is no harm in starting Clopidogrel because it will also inhibit formation of clots in all arteries irrespective of the organs they supply

All anti platelet agents cause bleeding, Bleeding time and Clotting time should be seen periodically to prevent bleeding episodes.

I hope this is useful.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor