Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had paraguard earlier. Had regular menstruation. Trying to conceive. Should I be concerned?

I am 35, G3p 0030, always had hx regular menses, every 28days, lasting 4 days. Had paraguard x 8 months, removed 9/3/12, 2/2 displacement while menstrating. had following cycles since then that were 29, 30, and 23 days respectively. All of those cycles were only 2 days duration. I have been trying to concieve since the IUD removal (happened very quickly with prior pregnancies). should I be concerned with these more irregular/ shorter periods?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello ,

Thanks for the query,

Menstrual cycle ranging from 21-37 days is considered to be normal.
Duration of bleeding from 1-7 days is normal.
So you need not worry since you have perfect menstrual cycle.

contact a infertility specialist for infertility work up which includes
FSH , LH levels,
Ovarian reserve volume,
t3, t4, tsh,
other endocrinal abnormalities.

hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer

Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor