Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had pains and jaundice, ultrasound showed gallstone, MRI showed that the stone had passed, advised gallbladder removal after recovery. Do have symptoms after months. Should I go for surgery?

in January I had pains and was jaundiced, a gallstone was seen on my ultra sound and the following day I had an MRI which showed the stone had passed. I was told i needed the Gallbladder removed but i had to wait untill my bloods were normal it has taken 5 months for my bloods to clear I have had no other attacks and I am almost back to normal but the hospital still want to remove my Gallbladder do I need this surgery or can i leave it and have it if the symptoms come back
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Jackie

Thanks for posting your query.

Ideally you should undergo surgery to remove gall bladder.

Gall bladder dysfunctioning causes gall stones to form. And even though gall stone may be removed once, the diseased gall bladder is still present in body, which may cause new gall stones to form.

It is seen that once a patient has had severe episode of gall stone disease, such patients have increased chances to suffer from more such episodes in future.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bimal Desai's  Response
Thanks for your query,
First of all watch for symptoms like pain in abdomen,Belching etc if it is there then
Just Check your S.Billirubin level with SGPT level periodically ie about every 6 months if it remains within normal range then your Liver Function is OK.
In addition You have also to go for USG for Gall stone if it doesn't reoccur you need not to go for Cholecystectomy.
Thanks again.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor