Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had pain in testicle. Scrotal ultrasound normal. Ultrasound reliable?

hi doctor my question is a had a scrotal ultrasound , i have had pain in left testicle for over a year, yesterday i had a scrotal ultrasound and told i was normal, how reliable is an ultrasound? and what should i do to find out, i get my care thru the veterans hospital and im not sure they really want to investigate , please advise
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Ultrasound is and always will be sketchy test and its accuracy depends of the doctors skills and ultrasound unit. That is why it is very hard to tell from this place if your ultrasound is reliable or not.
Testicle pain can be caused by its inflammation, varicocele (visible in Doppler ultrasound), inguinal hernia, testicle tumors, epididymis. Ultrasound wont rule all this conditions out. I suggest you to have urine analysis performed, blood work (WBC should be elevated with inflammation), CRP, groin ultrasound and testicle Doppler ultrasound if it was not performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor