Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had oral surgery. Throat red. Why is pain not subsiding? Strep throat?

Hello I had oral surgery 5 days ago and I have had a fever and excruciating pain in my throat. I went to my primary care physician and they gave me a stronger antibiotic and also told me there is no infection and it is not strep throat . my throat is still very red and i have soars in my mouth and in the back of my throat. I do not know what this is.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hello thanks for consulting at hcm. was the extraction smooth,, did it take long or did u have any bleeding post op..if negative to both,, it could be traumatic ulcer which u feel sore.. take topical anesthetic gel ,, then the burning will come down and also continue ur antibiotics and analgesics.. wait for 10-15 dys if it doenst subside ,, go to ur local dentist fr follow up..hope it helps
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor