Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had oncology surgery. Reactive hyper plasma seen. Adenoid cyst carcinoma detected. Is it dangerous?

Dear doctor, my cousin has undergone a surgery in oncology department.Docters told us she has a tumor of size of 3.2*2.5*1.7cms, along with tumor she has level 2 nodes one large and small which shows reactive hyperplasma,lymph nodes show negative metastasis ,cervical branch of facial nerve shows perineural invasion. They told that it is an adenoid cystic carinoma.Is it dangerous even after surgery and radiation.can you please say which level of tumor it is.we are afraid that it is a cancer,is it curable.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, This is a rare type of carcinoma commonly occurring in salivary glands of head and neck region. Lymph nodes are negative which is a good thing but in view of perineural invasion she would be most likely advised post operative radiotherapy as this tumor has high likelihood of coming back locally. This type of cancer grows slowly and is considered resistant to therapies, but of course timely treatment would help in good control and cure rates. Regards
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor