Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had nitrogen treatment without pain, fainted, delayed reaction,. Explain?

My 6 year old daughter appeared to have no pain when she had some nitrogen treatment to a blister on her center back even though the physician expected her to feel pain. However, she fainted about 5 minutes after the treatment and was delirious for a good 3 minutes. Half an hour later she was absolutely fine. The physician checked heart functions and all was well. What would cause this delayed reaction presumably to the pain?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
I dont think this can be caused by nitrogen treatment. This is probably just a reation to stress and fear which is commonly seen in children. I am sure that nothing is wrong with her,but you can rule out some most common heart and neurologci disorders.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor