Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had negative angiogram, chest tightness, chest pain and spasms with fatigue. Artierial spasms?

I have just had a negative angiogram fortunately, but now still have the problem of chest tightness, achey pain usually comes on early hours of morning, if i have been doing anything strenous in the day seems to ensure i will have an epidsode of tightness needing me to sit up in bed with a feeling of not being able to breath. Also very tired all the time have less than half my normal amount of energy, if i have a busy day will be extremely fatigued the next. also get cramping chest pain often when bending forward to say plug an electrical lead in the wall or bend to a low cupboard. I have always been very fit until about 2 months ago, ski ing, swimming playing tennis, now I just feel tired and old! I am only 51 years of age. The Surgeon suggested it might be Artierial Spasm and has referred me to my Gp for medication . What do you think? thank you Joy
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As your angiography report is normal so cardiac ailment is ruled out.
It seems that you might be having generalized weakness and some calcium,vitamin D deficiency giving rise to marked weakness, tiredness and myalgia.
Take calcium, vitamin A and D supplements.
Take multivitamin medicines as well.
go for light exercise daily.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Praveen's  Response
I advice to get a complete blood count done to rule out anemia.It can also be due to thickening (fibrosis) of the sac surrounding the heart or accumulation of excess fluid in this sac which can be diagnosed by getting an Echocardiograph.Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor