Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, still bleeding, checked hcg level. Am i anemic?

I had a miscarriage 3 1/2 weeks ago, and am still bleeding off and on. I had my hcg levels checked three days ago and it is still at 47. They told me I had a miscarriage because my hcg level had dropped from 237 to 94 in 3 days. I have had a few people tell me that my hcg level should have already gone back down and I shouldn t be bleeding anymore and That it is possible that I am still pregnant . I was also told that if you are anemic then it is normal to have a low hcg level. Is there any truth to any of this?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
at almost 4 weeks after your abortion, you should be having normal HCG levels.
Please visit your gynecologist, and have an ultrasound to know if there are any retained products of conception / molar tissue inside the uterus.
Anemia has nothing to do with HCG levels.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor