Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage due to septicemia. Trying to conceive. Can I take folic acid?

Hi doctor, my age is 29 now. 9 months before i had cesarean but unfortunately with in 20 days baby was died that causes of high fever and infection in the blood septicemia like that. when i was carrying that 8th month scan shows the child brain = slightly small head but the organism is well. in 2009 i got one missed abortion also in my 3rd i want to try conceive after 4 months. so can i take folic acid now also. how much mg should i take.and please give the sugesstion to get health baby. one year break is enough for next baby . thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Better to take folic acid from one month before the pregnancy.
Usually 400 to 800 micrograms of folic acid is needed during pregnancy.
But as you had previous history of microcephaly (possibly), you have to take 4000 micrograms of folic acid per day.
This high dose can prevent birth defects in the baby.
Ideally two years break should be there as you had cesarean section but with proper followup one year gap is enough.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor