Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage due to oligohyroamniosis. Taking thyroid medicines. Do not want to lose baby

Sir..m 26 yrs. last year i had lost my baby in fifth month of my pregnancy.due to severe oligohydroamniosis.later detected thyroid prob..presently m expecting three month baby..m hvng my thyroid medicines regularly..m very much scared.dis tym i dnt even imagine to lose my baby..plz help me..m very much depressed and nervous.....
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is not compulsory, that if you had oligohydramnios in your previous pregnancy, that you will have the same in all future pregnancies.So,just relax.Severe hypothyroidism is a cause for miscarriage,but again a correctable cause and hence no need to worry.Take your thyroid tablets regularly.Keep a close watch on your thyroid levels.Take periodic scans to detect any abnormality early.Take lots of rest.If there is threatened abortion(in the form of bleeding) ,consult gynecologist and take harmones. Otherwise chill ,and take care of yourself and everything will be fine.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor