Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Stomach pain, clotting, bleeding. Needed hysteroscopy. Taken clexane. Reason?

Hi there
Hope you can help me.. In july 2012 i had a miscarriage at 11 weeks.
In december 2012 due to bleeding blood clots and pains in stomach i wento my gp whom said i had some pieces left inside me that would come out on its on...as i went to turkey for a holiday i went and saw a specialist there whom said i needed hysteroscopy which i had... Finally now again im 5 weeks pregnant... First baby and the doctor in turkey advised for me to get clexane 40 mg/ 0.4 ml, speaking with my gp to try and get priscription he advised for me not to take it.... Now im confused can some one help me as me and hubby are very stressed about this matter.. As we really are scared and want this baby... At present i have slight stomach pains and discharge which is making us panick anyway...

Thanking you from now
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
thanks for your query.
There could be various reasons for a miscarriage.
Genetic causes, chromosomal anomalies, abnormalities of uterine shape and size , intrauterine infections, hormonal imbalance etc.
Clexane is a blood thinner and is recommended for pregnancies where there is evidence of previous pregnancy loss due to conditions where blood clotting is incriminated.
Some centres have a practice of giving it empirically to patients with prior obstetric loss.
Please go alongwith the advice of your consultant and have faith in the prescription.
Also take adequate rest, folic acid supplements and minimize stress levels.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

'Clexane' is an anticoagulant - prevents clotting.
Its prescription in pregnancy means suspicion of clotting disorder... like Anti-Phospho-Lipid Syndrome, which is one of the several causes of miscarriage...
See an Obstetrician - preferably from a teaching institution / get yourself investigated...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor