Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Rubella positive. When to plan pregnancy?

.... i had a miscarriage at 3 months of gestation......i was rubella igm positive and igg positive when tested 2 months later.... but i had no symptoms of the disease....i repeated the test 3 months later igm and igg are still positive ...... when should i plan my pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Rubella IgM  becomes detectable a few days after the infection. The presence of IgM antibodies indicates an acute infection, and will be detectable for approximately 8 weeks or may be 10 weeks.(Rubella IgG will appear almost as early as the IgM, but then persists for life).
It looks unlikely that rubella IgM is still positive after 5 months of miscarriage.

Because rubella incidence is low, a high proportion of IgM-positive tests will likely be false positive. False-positive serum rubella IgM tests may occur due to the presence of rheumatoid factors or cross-reacting IgM, or infection with other viruses.
You must get it repeated again at some different laboratory .
Once you find that IgM is negative,which it should be,you may plan your next pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor