Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Planning to conceive. Blood work done. Prescribed ecosprin 75. Is it safe? What are the side effects?

My wife had a miscarriage last year in 10th week. We plan to conceive in a months time and she undergo normal blood tests which are normal. The doctor prescribed her to take ecosprin 75 and folinine tablets till the time of conceiving. Kindly suggest if it is safe to take ecosprin 75 at this stage and what are the side effects of the same
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  833
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,

Ecosprin 75 is given before conceiving to prevent any unexplained abortions. So starting this drug at this time will be good for your baby. Ecosprin prevents excessive clotting of blood, which sometimes leads to abortion.
The side effects are rare, which is generally excessive bleeding, and it generally occurs if a person on ecosprin suffers major trauma.

Hope i have answered all your queries.
Dr Juhi.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor