Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Have PCOS. Cannot ovulate. Can ovarian drilling help me to get pregnant?

Hallow Doctor, I am Mrs S. Banerjee, Age 30 wight 55 kg Height 5 ft, Hormon report = all are well , My ovary are affected with PCOS, I use metformin for last 3 year, and use letrozole 2.5 , After that i got pregnant , But unfortunetly i have a MC on feb 2011, After that i cannot ovulate , My endometrial echo is thick 15 mm , Should i go through ovarian drilling and is it safe and can i get pregnant after that?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, sorry about the MC.
Irregular menstural cycles & inability to conceive are the common problems for women with PCOS. Improper ovulation & excess amount of androgen are the main reasons.
Ovarian drilling (ovarian diathermy) is done in women with PCOS to improve the fertility rate. Destroying part of the ovarian tissue restores regular ovulatory cycles in around 80% of women. It is a surgical procedure that triggers ovulation. It is an option only when other measures like weight reduction & fertility drugs fail. It is a safe procedure in expert hands. The aim of this laproscopy procedure is to destroy testosterone producing tissue in the ovary.
A combination of Letrazole & Clomiphene Citrate has been found to be useful in improving ovulation.
Your BMI is in normal range but the endometrial thickness is high (normal 6.7mm). Since Letrazole has not helped you, you can undergo ovarian drilling. Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor