Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had mirena. Feeling nauseated, tired and mood swings. Early tests? Suggest

hi, i had the mirena taken out feb. 20th because we are trying to have our last baby & i bled, then stopped after a couple days. then my period came the 27th. the last week or 2 my body hasnt been normal. and now everytime i eat i get nauseated, and im constantly tired, and pretty moody. I am getting over strep throat right now as wel. i have taken 5 prego tests. 1st one was monday MARCH the 18th? the second one Thursday 21st. and friday 22nd and saturday 23. All were negative. All were dont in the evening time as well. I have 1 at home that i plan to do 1st thing in the morning. am i just testing too early? Or could it be side effects of the strep? because i dont FEEL sick. my throat just hurts REALLY bad. and as for the food, i only get nauseated after everytime i eat. I was so nauseated the other night, i had to make myself throw up
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy.
It may take around one week after missing the expected period to get the accurate result.
So you wait till your expected date of periods and if you miss the period, wait for one more week and go for the test.
The symptoms you are having could be due to early pregnancy or can also be due to some infection.
So you once consult ENT surgeon and get examined for throat pain.
At the time of prescription of drugs mention that you are expecting the pregnancy.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor