Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had lumps removed under arm. Incisions split open, infected, thick green and pink pus. Taking antibiotics did not help. Worse infection?

I had some lumps removed under my right arm two weeks ago, one of the incisions (closer to my arm pit) split open and is infected. My doctor put me on anitbotics a week ago and the incision seems to be worse- for the past 4 days thick green and pink pus has been coming out I have been changing, cleaning my bandgages two and three times a day.Does this mean the infection is worse?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Persistent of these draining and intensity, there might be two main possibilities.
First, the description is indicative of infection of a classical pseudomonas sp infection. It might be possible that the bacteria causing the infection are resistant to the drug used, or the drugs might be in inappropriate dosages. Increasing the dose, reorienting the anti biotherapy and including injectable antibiotics for the start might be important gateways.
Secondly, the incision and drainage might not be very appropriate. Wound dressing and evaluation of pus pouches need to be evaluated and incision either increased to increase wound access or improve drainage and cleaning.
Doing a culture and sensitivity tests to be more specific in management could be very appropriate. Terrains of immunosuppression could be underlying causes that should also be considered. Diabetes screening is a common cause of poor healing and a good culture for bacterial growth.
I suggest you meet your family physician first, or treating physician for a proper clinical evaluation.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There could be several reasons:
- The organism is not sensitive to the antibiotic
- The opening is not large enough to allow drainage
- There could be a deeper sinus / fistula
See the surgeon and get examined...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor