Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had liver transplant. Kidney not working properly. Is there any solution apart from kidney transplant?

My father had Liver transplant last month, after transplant, his liver is functioning fine. But now doctors are saying his kidney is not working fine and needs to undergo kidney transplant. Diebaties is the root cause of Liver & kidney malfunction. Even his heart is effected. My query is: Is there any solution apart from Kidney Transplant? What about Stem Cell therapy for Kidney. What is the success rate & how much does it costs in India.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I have read your report with diligence. I am sorry for your father’s condition.

Kidney transplant is suggested when renal functions fall below 20% of normal. If renal functions are above 20% renal functions are usually maintained on regular dialysis.

Coming back to stem cell therapy, this is a recent technique principled on the idea that new cells/tissue can be formed from root stem cell taken from embryo. However this technology is still in nascent stages. The success rates of this procedure are yet to be known.

It will not be a good idea to try stem cell for progressive medical conditions needing kidney transplant.

I would suggest you to discuss with your nephrologists about his current renal functions and plan for transplant as suggested by your doctors.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor