Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had laser surgery to treat minor anal fistula. Had diarrhoea, mucous, rectum pain. Prescribed medicines. Pain persists. Suggestions?

Two weeks ago, I had a laser surgery to treat minor anal fistula and my doctor says it is successful. Two days later from the surgery, I had diarrhea and mucus in the loose stool causing severe rectum pain. My doctor prescribed an anti biotech (Zinnat) for 5 days, but pain continued, then he advised me to change to Flagyl 400 (three times a day) for one week. The pain little receded but still present (It lasts like 2-3 hours after defecation and then disappears) as well as very loose stool. There is no blood in it. I conducted stool analysis and the result showed the follows: Pus cells: 0-2/hpf - Red Blood: 0-2/hpf Cyts Nil - Ova: Nil - Fat Globules: Nil - Undigested food: + - Yeats Cells: +++ . I feel strong rectum and low back pain after defecation with the feeling that I want to extract more. I always feel pulse in the lower area surrounding the anal opening. I dont suffer from any abdominal pain at all. Extremely minor pain fr few minutes in the left lower abdomen. I hope you kindly advise as I am quite terrified I might have an malignant disease.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi...relax, its not any malignant disease...its just the effect of laser on your sphincter has fibrosed as a result of healing following the laser and gets stretched while dedication leading to will take some time to settle...

Dr. Ashish Verma
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor