Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had knee surgery with one incision closed, causing inflammation. Is this caused due to infection?

had knee surgery one incision was closed with three stitches less than a wk after the surgery the incision site became red and inflamed a wk after the surgery the area became so inflamed i went to an urgent care they said it was infected went to the surgeon yesterday he said the infection was local he removed the stitches and expressed the wound he mentioned something about maybe me being allergic to the stitches is that possible i am on an antibiotic and return tomorrow to have the wound examined tbluemling
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
surgical wounds are prone to infection...some degree of inflamation is a normal reaction...but severe inflammation is obvious infection.....treatment of surgical wound infection is to remove the stitches d/d and antibiotic according to culture sensitivity ....
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor