Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Having tooth infection, root canal required. Knee surgery scheduled. Safe to continue knee surgery?

I just found out I have an infection in a tooth that needs a retreat root canal . They popped the gum boil yesterday in the Endodontist s office. I am scheduled for meniscus knee surgery next Thurs. Should I be worried about the tooth infection - will it harm anything for the knee surgery? I plan on getting the root canal in a couple weeks after the knee surgery.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
I would like to inform you that root canal treatment has nothing to do with the knee surgery. You can continue with your appointment for knee surgery. In fact your dentist might have prescribed antibiotics to you, so kindly follow that prescription.
I will advise you to visit your dentist soon, as the infected tooth needs to be treated.
i hope this answer was useful,
i wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical symptoms i suppose that you have developed re-infection in your root canal treated tooth which needs to be retreated.
I would suggest you to take a course of antbiotics and analgesics under the prescription of your Dentist.
Take an x-ray of the tooth and plan for the re-RCT.
Knee surgery has no relation with tooth treatment, so you can proceed with the treatment.

Hope this helps out,

Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM,

Tooth ache indicates bacterial decay or infection in the tooth that involves the exposed tooth nerve tissues .

such infected tooth needs to be treated by a root canal procedure so please consider getting the treatment done by consulting a dentist.

you may need a X RAY examination done for your teeth to confirm the spread of infection.

i would suggest you to start with antibiotic Augmentin 625mg along with analgesics like aceclofenac two times daily for 3 to 5 days .

This course of medicines will help in subsiding pain and and prevents infection till you go for knee surgery.

You can plan for knee surgery as both the procedures are not related.
i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor