Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had kidney stones, lithotripsy procedures done, major sciatic nerve pain, no tissue between L4 and L5

I am 27 years old, i have had kidney stones on and off since i was 17, i have had 11 lithotripsy procedures done and friday i am having another...i have major sciatic nerve pain all the time it feels like now. I havent injured my back and i have no idea where this couldve came from..is there anyway the two can be related? Also, about a year and a half ago i had an xray done and the docotr told me the i had little to no tissue inbetween my L4 and L5, what does that mean long term for me?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, the xray reeds that there is abscence or scanty inter vertibral disc. But it can't read the complete details. You may have to take an M.R.I.for complete information.the kidney stone at ureterovasical junction can show such pain.
So i advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods.
I don't encourage frequent lithotrypsies, have more water.
I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe aurvedic tablets, for desolving the stones but to be taken continuously. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor