Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had jaundice, high blood sugar and triglycerides. When can I walk on treadmill?

after one and half month blood test confirmed bilirubin , sgpt and sgot r normal.but I think better to control myself from taking oily,spicy or whatever harmful for liver atleast fwo months more. my age is 63 and weight is normal but before jaundice my triglycride and blood sugar both fasting and pp were abnormaly high. but strange to know how without taking medicines in these context both cholestrol and sugar is normal. SINCE I AM SUFFERING FROM SUGAR AND CHOLESTROL BUT DUE TO BED REST NOT DOING YOGA OR EXERCISE .LET ME SUGGEST WHEN ICAN WALK ON TREAD MIL AND DO YOGA.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Usually we suggest full activity 6 months after serious liver damage(acute hepatitis or cholecystiits). Id you had only raised LFT it can be 2 months. Also you should do liver tests frequently. Intensive exercise can also raise SGOT adn SGPT si it can be confusing sometimes. Nothing will happen with physical activity, it can have only postiive affect on your blood fats and sugar. By lowering these parameters you protect your liver too.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Thank you for your query.

During attack of acute hepatitis, the appetite decreases.
I think that during this period you failed to take your normal meal.
After getting improvement you are maintaining a restricted diet.
You have already mention that.
Both of this condition have helped you a lot to decrease the both blood sugar & cholesterol level.

As your blood parameters are normal, now are safe for treadmill & yoga.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor