Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had jaundice, cured. Blood test normal. Can i consume alcohol again?

Hi sir, Date : 20th feb 2013 I had jaundice second time june 2012 , and my billirubine is come to bellow 1.0 after 3months, during my first blood test my billirubineis 3.5 & SGOT is more than 1000, before that I had jaundice on june 2010(first time). Now I feel good and my blood test also normal. I am a occasionally dirnker, last six month I quite alchol fully. I can drink again? If I can drink after how many months I can consume alchol? Regards, Ram
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your available history.

The reason for developing jaundice is crucial in your case. The type of jaundice also play a role.

Alcohol is much harmful to liver so it is advisable not to take alcohol forever.

You may consult your physician for the same.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor