Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse during safe periods, took unwanted 72, still got pregnant. Will it harm the fetus ?

Hi Doctor, I am married (six months ago). But I am worried with the fact that I had intercourse within the first 5 days after period thinking that it is safe. I had intercourse again 15 days after the previous intercouse when I took Unwanted-72 pill . As the next period was getting delayed, I had a home test with pregnancy test kit (I-can) and result came out to be positive. Now, this is my first pregnancy but unplanned. If I want to continue with the pregnancy anyway, will there be any effect of Unwanted-72 on the developing foetus? Or, whether abortion will be a safe option? I am in the first month of pregnancy. Further, I have never experienced the symptoms of vomitting, giddiness, etc. which I hear to be usual symptoms in the beginning of pregnancy. These days I feel pain the hip region sometimes. Kindly help.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
welcome to HCM.
Your urine pregnancy test positive and carrying 1 month unplanned pregnancy,also taking Unwanted 72 in your last intercourse.Unwanted 72 is not 100% safe and effective.
So if you want to continue your pregnancy,then do a USG for FPP for any abnormality between 8-12 wks. If there is no abnormality,then you may continue your pregnancy. Actually,unwanted 72 acts by preventing fertilization of egg and implantation of embryo.
And if you go for abortion,then better to do within 12wks to avoid unnecessary complication like excessive bleeding or chances of infection etc.
It is better to avoid abortion in first pregnancy if no complication there.
Symptoms of early pregnancy arise in time.
Be well and take care
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor