Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Took nordette 21. Pregnant? What are the symptoms of pregnancy?

Hi, my girlfriend and I had sex for 2 times in the morning on june 08 arround 10 am using the withdrawal method, then at 12nn she took the first dose of nordette21 (4 tabs) as an emergncy contraception and at 12mn she took the 2nd dose of nordette (4 tabs). At 2pm On june 09, 2012 we couldn t resist being intimate with each other so we had sex again using withdrawal method. Her last menstruation was on may 26 and ended on june 1. My question are as follows: 1. Is withdrawal method combined with nordette21 a safe method for sex? 2. Is nordette21 still effective until june 09 2pm? 3. Will my girlfriend get pregnant? 3. What symptoms shall we expect if she get s pregnant? Your swift response on my query is greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur query on HCM
1. withdrawal method is not safe by itself.......b/c many times we are not able to withdraw properly so everytime there is a chance...but if u use it with an emergency pill like nordette21 the chance of getting pregnant is less...but u should use a barrier contraception though it may hamper ur satisfaction level
2. it has a window period of 3 days ... u can use it within 72 hrs of ur unprotected sex but best to use within 12 hrs....but it no more effective now...u have to reuse it now
3. 95% chance of not being pregnant
4. no period
if that is the case check it by preg kit
besides that
there will be morning nausea, dizziness and many non-specific symptoms
thank u
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor