Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had injection shot after miscarriage. Could I try for another baby before 3 months?

Hi I just had a Ectopic Pregnancy ( unknown location) and I had to miscarriage , so the docs gave me a injection shot, and told me that I have to wait another 3month if I want to have another try to concieve again for a baby , I just wanted to know if is there any chance if I waited less than 3 month, is there anyway to get the injection effects out of my system sooner than that ? That s all thanx heaps :)
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Your doctor might have given methotrexate to you.
If you conceive early before the residual effect of the drug vanishes, that can cause untoward effects on the fetus.
So better to maintain 3 months gap.
Use folinic acid supplements during these days.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor