Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had incomplete miscarriage due to subchorionic hematoma. Showing positive pregnancy, blood test, scanning show sac or remains

Hello I had an incomplete miscarriage 26 days ago have had unprotected sex since then. I told my dr and she gave me a pregnancy test it showed up positive then I got blood work done my hcg level was 59. The next day I had an ultrasound the tech said it looks like I have a ges sac of 2-3 wks or remaining tissue the same day i got more blood work done my hcg was 50. I am very confused want to have another baby but am scared too had a subchorionic hematoma during my pregnancy and it caused my placenta to detach resulting in my sons death.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Ahanyzewski,
There are three possibilities for your case, and as long as you have no bleeding and no sharp abdominal pains, I advise you to repeat the ultrasound and hcg level after 1 week and accordingly:
1- negative level and empty uterus: a case of complete abortion (either the previous one or a new one).
2- negative level and still the same ultrasound picture: incomplete abortion which requires evacuation either surgically or medically.
3- rising hcg level requires more patience as it may be a new healthy pregnancy.
Finally I have 3 important comments:
1- from the three above mentioned possibilities I expect the second one.
2- the possibility of ectopic pregnancy should be excluded.
3- if you have a negative RH group and your partner is positive, you should receive anti-D injection.
Finally, I hope tese words were concise and usefull and I wish you the best of luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor