Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had hair fall, weight gain. Did blood test, told hypothyroid. Taking eltroxin, but no relief

hi Doctor,
I got married in second half of 2011.I gained weight after marriage. As I had excessive hairfall, I consulted a doctor.
I had done my blood test and the result is I am hypothyroid patient. I am under medication of 75mcg eltroxin, from pat 9months. But still I didn't lose my weight. (My height is 5 feet 6 inches, Age 27 and weight is 72).
I am suffering from severe hairfall, tiredness from past 6months. Please suggest any solution for this.

Thanks in advance,
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi--your TSH optimal level would be between 0.8 and 1.0, so unless it's in that range, you still are hypothyroid and you need a higher dose of the eltroxin. I would also check you for high cortisol levels and vitamin deficiencies since those can also cause your symptoms
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor