Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had gangrene in scrotum. Examination shows urinary bladder and urethral outlines

Q : Sir My dad last 2 months suffered wid foreign gangrene in scrotum . and operated but urobag attached due to problem. but doctor say first rgu mcu test then see report then remove urobag. so please see the report and answer about report. here report details :- MCU RGU Examination :- Here Reports : 1. urinary bladder reveals mildly irregular walls. 2.No vesicoureteric reflux in seen. post void residula urine is insignificant 3.The urethral outlines are irregular with evidence of multiple small diverticulations seen in the anterior urethra. No obvious urethral obstruction or stricture is seen. 4. The stream was normal 5.Contrast is seen passing through posterior urethra. Impression :- Mildly irregular urinary bladder & urethral outlines - likely due to chron
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted your father who may have uncontrolled Diabetes has developed Fournier;s Gangrene of the scrotum.It is a inflammation followed by necrosis of a subcutaneous tissue up to facial planes in scrotum and Penis.The reports of the RGU and MCU that you have posted do not reveal involvement of either Bladder or Urethra .So you need not worry at all .He needs secondary suturing of the wound and proper monitoring of his Blood Sugar levels.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor