Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had food poisoning. Rash on foot, itchy. Applied cortisone. What could this be?

Hi. I had severe food poisoning recently which lasted for about 2 weeks and which I self treated with activated charcoal and apple cider vinegar together with the BRAT diet . A few days before I recovered, I noticed a small rash developing on the top of one foot - small blistery spots which were very itchy. The rash has now, over the course of about 3 weeks or so, spread across my entire foot and has started on the other foot too. I have treated the rash with Cellfood, cortisone creams and allergy creams which seem to work for a while, but then the itching returns. Any idea what this could be and could it be related to the food poisoning incident?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
yes the medicines used must have caused decreased immunity and started with skin allergy
you need to get consultation with allergy specialist and know cause o treat as antiallergic tab and ointment can reduce it not cure it
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor