Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had flu like symptoms, developed into bronchitis, middle lobe pneumonia. Why do I have severe cough, back pain?

I have been ill for nearly 8 weeks. It started out with flulike symptoms, developed into bronchitis in which I was treated with 10 days of levaquin and prednisone , turned into right middle lobe pneumonia which I was treated with zithromycin, tessalon pearles due to severe cough with pink sputum, and atrovent inhaler due to SOB. After I finished the zithromax my right middle lobe pneumonia resolved, my WBC s went back up to 14,000, Lymphocytes were 9 and sed rate was 63. My chest x-ray now shows that I have left side pneumonia. My physician ordered aCT scan of my chest today which shows I have a pericardial effusion. He wants me to go to the hospital tomorrow to have an echocardiogram. I currently am SOB, especially when I lay down at night, have had severe left sided pain under my breastbone radiating to my back, severe coughing episodes, and when I cough it tastes like amonia. The last Metabolic profile that I had done 2 days ago showed no abnormalities. Should I go to the ER or will I be OK to wait until tomorrow to have the echo. My symptoms seem to be getting progressively worse?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.Forum.
You had flu like symptoms , then right mid lobe pneumonia, then left side pneumonia,then pericardial effusion.Difficulty on lying down.
It appears there is certainly a long way to travel, in the mean wile you should be cautious about the breathlessness , and you should have all the medicines necesory to have in hand for emergency.
Being an on line doctor i cant be sure of what is going on, still i suspect tuberculosis or pericardium, which can be confirmed by examination of effusion fluid after the pericardiocentisis.
Your question is do you have to go to ER or wait till morning. I advise you to go today only to be comfartable till tomorrow morning.
Pericardiocentesis and use of probable drugs will solve your problem to great extent.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor