Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had fever, widal test showed 1:80. What does this result mean?

September last year I was down with fever , went for a Widal test and significant titre was 1:160 was treated by a doctor and asked to return for confirmatory test which I did.titre had dropped to1:80. December I commenced treatment again to drop titre further, but I just got Ma confirmatory test result which still shows a titre of 1:80, wat cld dis mean, last treatment was drip and IV
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM,
you have suffered fever possibly Typhoid as widal was done with titre 1:160.
Once you was treated then your titre was 1:80 which is normal and why you was treated as you do not have any fever?
This widal test titre depends on herd immunity so it may not go to zero titre.
If there is no fever and you are healthy no need to take any treatment.
Widal test can be false positive in other conditions also hence clinical correlation is utmost important.
Even for the diagnosis of Typhoid a good blood culture and clinical examination and other tests are more important than widal test as it is positive only after 1 week,and rising titre are more significant than single test.
Hope this information is useful to you .
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor