Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Abdomen sonography shows symptoms of typhoid fever, widal test shows positive even after 5 days. What is the reason ?

my daughter was having fever. then we do abdomen sonography . it shows some sysmpotyms of typhoid fever . then she was given medicine for thyhoid fever. fever becomes mormal after one day. then we do widal test after seven days. but still widal test show positive. thena gain widal test is done after 5 days. still it shows positive. But she does not have fever for last 15 days. what could be the reasons. ( last year she suffered from thypoid).
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

What was the titre?
Widal test may be positive for about 3 months even from the onset of the illness. So its not informative if you repeat it again and again.
If there is no fever, food intake and activity are back to normal, you need not worry.
Hope you have completed the full course of antibiotics.
Food and water should be in good hygiene to prevent such infections.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor