Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had delayed periods, noticed light orange red discharge, had unprotected sex. Pregnant?

Hi I was six days late and my period always come on time within last week and the end of the week before that I have went to the bath room and wiped my self and I saw a light orange red looking color on the tissue but it only happen twice. This morning when I woke up I went to the bathroom and It was like a watery orange looking color which I started my period so is there a chance I could still be pregnant. Which I had unprotected sex three weeks ago.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

An orange looking discharge is still considered normal, as period can at times present in an orange color, so although this would be normal, there are a few aspects of your query that could raise concern.

The fact that your periods have always been regular coupled with your sexual status being active, two other likely scenarios could be added to your diagnosis:
-Pregnancy (is the first thing that has to be ruled out, as a delay in period could have easily resulted in a pregnancy due to the last sexual contact being 3 weeks prior. I would seriously advise a home pregnancy test using an early morning urine sample. Please repeat this test 2-3 times; i.e. once every alternate day to get a confirmed result)
-Infections (are one of the most common causes for a delay in periods, for this you will have to visit a doctor for a physical examination and get your urine examined along with a vaginal swab. If these are inconclusive and pregnancy has been ruled out, a screening for all sexually transmitted infections might be necessary)

In the meantime, please abstain from all forms of sexual contact till your diagnosis is confirmed. Wishing you luck.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Alekhya's  Response
please take a hpt anyhow because in early pregnancy some will have light discharge of blood.It will clear your doubts and if you are still having doubt you can consult your doctor so that she may do blood test for you to know the hcg levels.Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor