Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had cyst that burst in ovary. Have nausea. Taking medication. Advice?

I had an internal ultrasound in November due to some pain and stomach issues the results came back with a cyst but the doctor advised it what not be an issue and they normally go away, 2 days ago we were flooded in were we live and I was in absolute pain with vomiting for 2 days until we could get ambulance through floods to me, when they took me to hospital they did ultrasound and a cyst had burst on my ovary . Why was this not picked up in November can one grow that quickly? I was sent home with Ibuprofen and forte for pain and told to rest. I feel awful still no pains like when it ruptured but very nauseaus and when i move around i feel unwell again. Should I be on antibiotics?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
A cyst in the ovary can get rotated or ruptured.Size is not the criteria.A small cyst can also rupture.
In November,it was a simple cyst.
If at all it is ruptured,better go for Diagnostic laparoscopy where the cyst can be visualised directly by keyhole method.Depending upon the condition,the next step will be decided.If there is ongoing bleeding from the cyst ,it can be arrested.
Please take Antibiotic like Cefuroxime ,Anti inflammatory drug and antispasmodic like Dicyclomine.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor