Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had cramps, bleeding clots. Pregnancy test positive, with symptoms. Was it a miscarriage?

I have a suspected miscarriage last Friday - bleeding, cramps , clotting etc and the doctor treating me said to wait and see what happens but was pretty certain it was a miscarriage. Today the bleeding has stopped, i still have a few pregnancy symptoms - sore breasts, horrible taste in my mouth and frequent urination but it also hurts to go to the loo. Do you think this was a miscarriage and if so what do i need to do now? PS. I done a pregnancy test at home yesterday and this was positive but as I understand this could be down to the hormones
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Firstly, you have to do an ultrasound scan to rule out incomplete / complete abortion. If there is incomplete abortion then, you should go for manual evacuation.

So, consult with your treating doctor with ultrasound report.

Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor