Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had cough. X-ray showed cloudy area in right lung and esophageal. Took antibiotics. Suggested for Cat scan. Radiation risk? Concerned?

I have been coughing for closed to 2 weeks and my X-ray showed cloudy area between my top right lung and esophageal. I feel much better now and my coughs are almost gone After taking 5 of my 10 day antibiotics. By my family doctor is suggesting me for a Cat Scan .... I am not sure about taking this radiation risk ... ? Please advise. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The radiation risk is very low. If your GP really wants you to have the CT scan done you should probably do it. You could talk to your GP and ask if you can see how you do over the next couple of weeks and repeat a Chest X-Ray in a couple weeks to see how it looks.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor