Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had constipation, abdominal pain, typhidot positive. Took cap, pain normal. Is the Typhoid still there or did I have some other illness?

Hi, I had constipation , abdominal pain a month back and he did a typhidot test which came back igm-positive,but i have not got any other symptoms(no fever) but my constipation,pain has not gone yet.I did a blood and stool culture and that came back negative.I was given Ofloxain(200) and Cefixime(200) for 5days.Is the Typhoid still there or did I have some other illness?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
The rapid slide test done for tyhoid may have false positive results .Hence typhoid needs to be confirmed with rising titre in widal test and blood,stool,urine culture.Since the other test have come negative then is more chance that you are suffering from milder form of typhoid like paratyphoid or all together a different infection.At present continue the medications and see if if you are better if not then meet your docter again.

Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
During typhoid you might have given light diet might have given costipation.
Now as you are cured and started taking all food so nothing to worry, gradually constipation problem will be alright.
Pain will be alright as typhoid becomes cured.
Take plenty of water and juices.
Do not take any laxative.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor