Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had brown spotting for 2 days. Period was on March 16. Pregnancy test negative. Suggestions?

Hi Doctor! I have had a 31-32 day cycle for the past year. My husband and I are trying to conceive. I had one spot of bright red blood surrounded by clear mucous on the 23rd day of my cycle followed by brown spotting for 2 days. My last period started March 16th. The urine test was negative. Is it too early to tell or is there something wrong with me?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.,
There is no any chances of pregnancy because bleeding started on 23rd day and continue for 2 days.
Pregnancy can be confirmed after 8th day of missing period.
Go for certain investigations like semen analysis of your husband.
CBC,RBS,TSH,S.B12,S.calcium,TORCH,hormonal study and USG ovulation study.
Plan pregnancy accordingly.
Start hemitinics,B12,DHA .Ask for rubella vaccine.
Keep in touch with your gynecologist for further guidance and medical management.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Thanks for using HCM
Usually during ovulation there will be little spotting, which is normal, need not be worried. Which will be usually 14 days prior to your periods.
UPT results becomes positive usually with in a week of missing periods. You can repeatedly UPT and done USG scan for confirmation.

Have a good health

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The chances of pregnancy have always been there with unprotected sex. You should consult a gynaecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy.
These symptoms may be because of hormonal changes also.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor