Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had bronchitis off and on, sore throat, lymph nodes swollen. Do I need antibiotics or will it have to go away on its own?

Hi I have had bronchitis off and on for two months now. After two rounds of anti biotics and IV antibiotics my breathing is better but my throat is sore some days more than others. My glands or maybe lymph nodes are swollen and they change sides- one day it ll be on the left the other the right The back of my throat feels bruised. Do I need more antibiotics or will it have to go away on its own?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding sore throat and cough along with it there is enlargement of neck lymph nodes. As you said that you have already taken two rounds of antibiotics but still soreness in throat is persisting and recentally cervical lymph nodes are also enlarge.

Listening your history of illness I would like to tell you that you still need antibiotic. But now you take it after culture and sensitivity reports and also antibiotic will be decided on the basis of culture report.

Now you have developed enlarge cervical lymph nodes therefore they should also be investigated by FNAC testing to know the nature of disease so that they can also manage accordingly.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor