Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had bronchitis. Having pains, loose stools, dizziness, nausea. Given azithromycin. Should I be concern?

Good evening, I had bronchitis earlier this month for about two weeks. After that time, I was put on Azithromycin for 5 days. After day one, about two fingers beneath my right bottom rib, I started having dull aches and pains. Since this time (it s been 5 more days), I have had very loose stool with small chunks of blood, occasional dizziness , and still the dull continual pain. I have been slightly nauseated so have lost a few pounds for not eating as much. I am juicing 2x per day (carrots and greens) to make sure I stay hydrated and taking an intestinal health supplement . Is there anything I should be concerned about?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

As I understand, you are having dull pain beneath your right ribs, bloody stool, nausea and weight loss. These can be due to various reasons like gastrointestinal infection, gall bladder disease and rarely liver disease or side effects of antibiotics. If you were my patient, I would order investigations like stool examination, ultrasound abdomen and a complete physical examination t identify the cause.

Take Care!
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor