Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had bladder sling/cystocele/rectocele surgery. Having bladder issues back pain and splinting to move my bowels. Is it common to have these types of surgery and do they fail?

I am 6 years out from a bladder sling/cystocele/rectocele surgery and I am having symptoms like I had prior to the surgery. Having bladder issues and back pain and "splinting" to move my bowels. I have made an appt with the urologist who did the surgery but I want to really be clear to tell him all my symptoms. Is it common to have these types of surgery "fail" after so many years?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, being the surgery involving the multiple systems there will some side effects like this, they can be overcome by the some measures.
There may be some infection in the bowels, so i to my patients with such infection prescribe ofloxacin, ornidazole, and ranitidine.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, and sea foods.
Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor