Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had birth control pills for 3 years and stopped. Periods regular. Undergone pap smear. Please suggest.

Hi, I am a 21 year old female, married, and officially trying to conceive.
I was on birth control pills about 3 years and I quit about 6 months later. Since I quit I had very irregular periods until April of last year. Since last April, my periods have been back to normal and last 5-7 days (like it always has).
However in those 2 years of irregular periods we had unprotected sex all the time and I'm still not pregnant.
Now that I'm officially trying to get pregnant and my periods are back to normal, I'm trying an ovulation calender but its been 2 years and nothing. Should I be worried? Should we go get checked?
P.S I mentioned it to my doctor when I got a pap smear (in February) and she said "You're young, keep trying"
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi!As it has been 2 years since you have had regular periods and have been trying to conceive,it is advisable to have a preliminary work up.You and your partner would need to undergo a few tests.Your partner would need to give a semen sample(after 4-5days of abstinence),and you would need to undergo a premenstrual endometrial sampling to check for evidence of tuberculosis.If the endometrial sampling report is normal,a hysterosalpingogram to check for tubal patency and uterine contour is necessary.You can then undergo 2-3 cycles of ultrasound monitoring to check for evidence of follicular development and ovulation(intercourse between 24-36 hrs of ovulation has highest chances of ovulation).Drugs for ovulation induction would be started if there is a problem with follicular development.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor