Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had aortic valve replaced, valve is sounding of buildup on it. What is the treatment?

I have had my aortic valve replaced 2 times, now my dr says after 10 years this valve is sounding of buildup on it. 2 weeks they will do test to find out how much, i need some info of what to talk to the dr. about. I know they can t change the valve because of the valve won t heal this time, can they go in and clean the valve to buy a little time. I would thank you for any info of what to ask for...Dave
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
I'm not sure about that-- valves can be replaced and surgeons don't really "clean up" a valve. Go to a good cardiologist and maybe get a TEE to evaluate the valve carefully to determine if it is failing or not Make sure you are evaluated by a very good cardiologist and Surgeon at a major medical center.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor